| Date: | Sunday 22 November 2009 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1172D |
| MSN: | 23220C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3025 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the accident occurred while he was landing the airplane. He stated that he flared and the stall warning system activated. The airplane then bounced upon touchdown. He stated that he lost directional control and the airplane started going to the left. He attempted to correct using right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and went off the runway. The right main landing gear was separated from the airplane. The airplane also suffered damage to the right wing, right elevator, fuselage, propeller, and cowl. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA061
Location