Accident Cessna A185F N95JR, Thursday 19 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95JR
MSN: 18504074
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a 'wheels” landing at the conclusion of a local flight. After the main wheels had touched down, the airplane yawed left and he corrected with right rudder. The airplane veered sharply to the right and began to skid sideways down the runway. The pilot was not able to recover from the skid before departing the right side of the runway. The left main gear dug into the ground and collapsed, and the airplane rolled onto its left side substantially damaging the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA068

Location