| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Paradise P-1 SLSA LW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N917ZZ |
| MSN: | 0095 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plant City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM) |
| Destination airport: | Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the special light sport airplane had completed an uneventful full-stop landing and was conducting a second full-stop landing on the asphalt runway. During the landing flare, the left wing dropped slightly and the airplane landed hard. The left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest on grass after veering off the left side of the runway. The airplane incurred damage to to the horizontal stabilator. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions during the accident. The wind was reported as calm about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA069
Location