| Date: | Monday 16 November 2009 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N335BW |
| MSN: | 720 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Endicott-Tri Cities Airport, NY (KCZG) |
| Destination airport: | Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was conducting his second stop-and-go landing when the airplane touched down with a "very slight bounce." After the airplane settled back onto the runway, it began "pulling" to the left. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder, but the airplane's response was "slow," and the airplane departed the runway into the "wet and muddy" grass. As the airplane decelerated, it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures; nor were any discovered when a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane following the accident. The weather reporting facility at the accident airport reported winds from 020 degrees at 6 knots about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location