| Date: | Saturday 14 November 2009 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Gulfstream Airlines Inc |
| Registration: | N884 |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL (LNA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane began to track to the right immediately after touchdown on runway 15. He applied left rudder and full power in an attempt to go around and the airplane lifted briefly, but then touched down off the right side of the runway. Upon contact with the unimproved surface, all three landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The nearest official weather reporting station, approximately 5 miles to the north of the accident site, reported that the winds were from 010 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot indicated that there was a mechanical malfunction with the brakes or landing gear that caused the airplane to track to the right upon touchdown. He also stated that he successfully performed a brake check prior to the flight, and that the airplane was tracking normally during the takeoff roll. Examination by an airframe and power plant mechanic revealed that the right main gear upper trunnion mount and the left main landing gear scissor were broken. All components of the brake system were in 'very good, operational, condition†and there was no evidence of any preexisting anomalies with either the brakes or the landing gear.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control while landing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA079
Location