| Date: | Thursday 12 November 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | TMS Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N315AC |
| MSN: | 421-2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 460 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksville, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV) |
| Destination airport: | Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that he elected to depart from runway 17 with a wind from 050 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 9 knots, although runway 05 was available. During the takeoff roll he "lost directional control." The airplane departed the runway into a grassy area on the left side of the runway and then ground-looped, substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies. The weather reporting facility at the accident airport reported that, approximately 38 minutes before the accident and 22 minutes after the accident, the wind was from the east-northeast at 6 to 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was his decision to take off with a left quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA061
Location