| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2009 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2165M |
| MSN: | 32R-7880053 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15362 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending for landing, the engine lost partial power and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport; however, he was not able to arrest the airplane's descent and had to make a forced landing to a road. The pilot stated that about 20 feet above the ground, he believes the engine lost all power. The airplane landed hard, struck a road sign, departed the paved surface, and came to rest on the desert floor. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the fuel-injected engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA051
Location