Accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga HK-344X, unk. date 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1957
Time:
Type:Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Owner/operator:Aero Llanos
Registration: HK-344X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
* "Crashed after wing fire" (or fatigue ?); presumed one of ex Shell Ecuador WFU due to wing fatigue: HC-SBF (008) 23.07.46/HC-SBG (010) 26.08.46/HC-SBH (009) 25.03.47, **or one of up to two ex Flying Tiger Line sold to "South America" (Colombia) in 1956.

Sources:

*World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
** http://www.nhahistoricalsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/1945-C93-Budd-Heslop-4-AAHS-1.pdf