Accident Cessna 120 N2729N, Sunday 1 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities Inc
Registration: N2729N
MSN: 12987
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Canyon, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Mineral Canyon, UT (UT75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the departure roll the airplane was not performing as he had expected. He opted to abort the takeoff by aggressively applying brakes. The airplane nosed over, damaging the wings and tail section. The pilot stated that accident could have been prevented if he had "better control of braking." He further added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect use of brakes, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA043

Location