Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III N3RB, Tuesday 17 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Air Parcel Express
Registration: N3RB
MSN: T-214
Engine model:GARRETT TPE3313U303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off South Grand Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched in the Gulf of Mexico after one engine failed. The wreckage was not located

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB