| Date: | Sunday 25 October 2009 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute PC 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4036U |
| MSN: | A045POW |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadore, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leadore, ID |
| Destination airport: | Leadore, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the powered parachute reported that while in cruise flight and after increasing engine power, he discovered that the throttle cables were stuck and inoperable. He then attempted to reduce power, but the power reduction was too slow so he elected to land in an open field.During the landing flare, about 10 to 15 feet above the ground, the airplane's chute stalled, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent substantial damage to the powered parachute. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to or during the flight, and he could not determine how the throttle had become inoperative.
Probable Cause: The stuck throttle cable and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA032
Location