| Date: | Saturday 17 October 2009 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum |
| Registration: | N4929 |
| MSN: | HAC1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 207 hours |
| Engine model: | LERHONE TYPE C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhinebeck, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Destination airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an aerial demonstration for spectators. Shortly after takeoff, he heard a 'thump,†the engine lost power, and he performed a forced landing in trees. Post-accident inspection of the wreckage revealed a keeper and cotter pin that connects the push rod to the number 3 cylinder valve rocker arm was missing. The high-tension spark plug lead to the number 5 cylinder was severed. The pilot, who also maintains the aircraft, believes the flailing spark plug lead flew into the commutator ring, shorting out other cylinders and leading to a total power loss. The missing hardware from the number 3 cylinder was never recovered. According to maintenance records, the airplane received a condition inspection on September 22, 2009. During that inspection, the number 5 cylinder was removed for repair and reinstalled, and the other rocker arms and valve springs were inspected.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the in-flight separation of the number 3 cylinder valve rocker arm attachment hardware. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance inspection of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA021
Location