Runway excursion Accident Cessna P206C N8665Z, Saturday 17 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8665Z
MSN: P206-0465
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10755 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (58AK)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (14AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a personal flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was unable to stop while landing before going off the end of the runway and colliding with a fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said this was the first time he had attempted to land on the short gravel runway. An aviation mechanic who helped recover the airplane said the airplane had touched down about 400 feet from the beginning of the 1,300 foot long runway. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that he should not have landed at that airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a short gravel runway, and his failure to initiate a go-around, which resulted in an overrun and on-ground collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2011 N8665Z Walling Susette 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub

Location