Accident Mooney M20J N1084Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286473

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:07:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1084Z
MSN: 24-1132
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on short final to the runway the airplane encountered a downdraft. He applied engine power, but the main landing gear struck the airport perimeter fence and the airplane collided with the runway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings during the accident sequence. The pilot reported light and variable winds at the time of the accident. The Federal Aviation Airport Facilities Directory states that a perimeter fence is located at the approach end of the accident runway. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glide path and failure to maintain clearance from the airport perimeter fence during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA020

Location