| Date: | Friday 16 October 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N496SB |
| MSN: | 6992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 107 hours |
| Engine model: | Solar T-63-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meiners Oaks, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meiners Oaks, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that he completed an emergency off-airport landing, in mountainous terrain, to avoid poor weather and fog during a cross-country flight in the single engine helicopter. He reported that he sat in position for about forty minutes to burn off fuel and "…lighten the aircraft." The pilot then lifted off and repositioned the helicopter to a nearby dirt road. The pilot sat in position for an additional hour to "burn off as much fuel as I could to lighten the ship." The pilot departed a second time; however, during the takeoff the helicopter "didn't have enough lift" and subsequently settled and collided with the terrain. The pilot reported that he thought he was taking off into the wind, instead he took off with a tailwind. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom assembly. No preimpact mechanical failures were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning which resulted in a takeoff with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location