| Date: | Friday 16 October 2009 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) |
| Owner/operator: | City Of Huntington Beach |
| Registration: | N521HB |
| MSN: | LN084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8780 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Alamitos, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Huntington Beac, CA |
| Destination airport: | Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the pilot he was instructing were practicing emergency procedures, in particular, power recovery autorotations. At 700 feet above ground level (agl), the CFI rolled the throttle off (idle) and entered the autorotation. At 50 feet agl he rolled the throttle on late, realized the ground was rapidly approaching, and decided to perform a running landing. The pilot reported that he inadvertently applied partial throttle, which did not allow the engine to regain full power. With the throttle positioned at 25 percent, the rotor rpm decayed, and when the helicopter contacted the ground, a rotor blade dipped down and struck the tail boom. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the instructional autorotative landing, which resulted in a failure to maintain an adequate rotor rpm to avoid a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10TA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10TA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2022 |
N521HB |
Huntington Beach Police Department (HBPD) |
1 |
Newport Beach, CA |
 |
sub |
Location