Accident Cessna T206H N454TG, Friday 16 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2009
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454TG
MSN: T20608587
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Johnson City, KS (K2K3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was on final approach to Runway 17 during the night visual-flight-rules flight, the airplane entered a fog bank approximately 50 feet off of the ground and he lost all visual reference. The pilot applied full throttle to go around, but not in time to arrest the descent. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action in applying full power during a go-around after flying into a fog bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA018

Location