Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N211LC, Wednesday 14 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211LC
MSN: 21060364
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6366 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane had just undergone an annual inspection, which included several landing gear retraction and emergency gear extension tests. The commercial pilot performed an extensive pre-flight inspection before he departed on its first post-maintenance flight and found no anomalies. Shortly after takeoff, as the pilot retracted the landing gear, the hydraulic pump stopped and the "gear-up" light did not illuminate. He then tried to extend the gear and nothing happened. The pilot referenced an inspection mirror on the right wing and realized all three landing gear were dangling between the up and down positions. The pilot stabilized the airplane and used his cell phone to call Cessna Aircraft Company. An engineer provided troubleshooting techniques, but the pilot was unable to secure the gear in the down-and-locked position. The pilot then made a partial gear-up landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The airplane had been modified under a Supplemental Type Certificate in 1987, which removed the main landing gear doors and replaced them with fairings. As a result, some of the landing gear hydraulic lines were capped. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed an examination of the airplane and found a hydraulic line in the landing gear system that was not properly capped and was leaking. The line was re-capped and several gear extension/retraction tests were successfully performed. The uncapped line should have been found and repaired during the annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to find and repair a leaking main landing gear hydraulic line during an annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2009 N211LC 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub
Gear-up landing

Location