Accident Boeing 247D XA-GUV, Saturday 13 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: XA-GUV
MSN: 1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Joe Baugher USAF Aircraft history
42-68371 (c/n 1690) originally to National Air Transport Apr 1933 as NC13309, to United Airlines May 1934, General Air Lines Dec 1934, Western Air Express Jan 1935. Impressed by USAAF Jul 17, 1942. To Lineas Aereas Mexicanas as XA-DUX Apr 1945. To Luis Struck as XB-JEA in 1945. To Juan Tilghman as XB-JEA in 1948. To Servicios Aereos Nacionales as XA-GUV. W/o Jul 13, 1957.