Accident Cessna 180A N9586B, Saturday 10 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9586B
MSN: 32883
Total airframe hrs:4074 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OR
Destination airport:Condon, OR (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at a remote, 1,100-foot-long dirt airstrip. The pilot stated that during the approach, on short final, the airplane struck the top of a fence post located at the approach end of the airstrip. The airplane subsequently landed hard and nosed-down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. No preaccident mechanical failures were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence post on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA026

Location