| Date: | Thursday 8 October 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1674C |
| MSN: | 30374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3295 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pistol Creek, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, ID |
| Destination airport: | Pistol Creek, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a remote dirt/grass airstrip where the winds were gusting and variable in direction. Although the touchdown was normal, as he made rudder and brake inputs to maintain directional control, the right main gear leg separated from its mounting structure, and the right wing sustained substantial damage when it contacted the terrain. An inspection of the gear leg attachment hardware determined that the nut on the gear leg attachment bolt had been stripped from the bolt, thus allowing the bolt to come out of the attachment structure. During the pilot's initial contact with the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge, the pilot stated that the airplane's right brake had failed during the landing roll, but in a follow-up interview the pilot stated that he believes that the brake was working fine until the moment the gear leg separated from its mount.
Probable Cause: The separation of one of the airplane's main landing gear legs during landing in variable gusting wind conditions, due to the nut being stripped from the attachment bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA011
Location