Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N70CZ, Thursday 17 January 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1985
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Southern Express Airways
Registration: N70CZ
MSN: 31-7952169
Total airframe hrs:5256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 300 yards off Key West, Monroe County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Key West, Florida (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM KEY WEST FLORIDA ON AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS A STUDENT PILOT WHO WORKED AS A REFUELER OF AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK THE UNATTENDED PARKED AIRCRAFT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND WENT FOR A SOLO FLIGHT AT SOMETIME AROUND 02:00 HOURS. THE FLIGHT ENDED ALMOST AS SOON AS IT BEGAN AS THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN 300 YARDS OFFSHORE FROM KEY WEST, FLORIDA. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN 10 FEET OF WATER.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMOTIONAL REACTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA85LA082 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35578&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70CZ
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-key-west/]