| Date: | Monday 5 October 2009 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61FS |
| MSN: | 82448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Aerosport Power IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yankton, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT) |
| Destination airport: | Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying to an airport to obtain fuel. He recalled approaching the airport and noting low clouds in the area, but could not recall anything further regarding the circumstances near the end of the flight. Air traffic control information showed that the pilot requested an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance and was cleared for the localizer approach. FAA radar data and the accident airplane's onboard instrumentation data showed that although the airplane was on course, it had descended below the minimum descent altitudes and collided with terrain approximately 8 miles from the airport. There was no indication that the pilot had the appropriate instrument approach chart available while conducting the approach. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact anomaly. Toxicology findings are consistent with the pilot using an over-the-counter antihistamine on the day of the accident that has been reported to cause sedation. It is conceivable that the pilot may have been impaired by use of the antihistamine or distracted by the symptoms for which he had been prescribed the medication, however, it could not be conclusively determined whether the pilot's medication contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning during an instrument approach and failure to maintain the published minimum altitudes, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA006
Location