Accident Glasair III N550AC, Saturday 3 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550AC
MSN: 2459
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Saba, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the initial approach fix (IAF), in instrument conditions and heavy rain, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot declared an emergency and established a descent at best glide speed. Once below the 1,000-foot ceiling, the pilot secured the engine and performed an emergency landing on rolling terrain among mesquite trees and cacti. The airplane came to rest on its left side with the firewall and engine separated from the fuselage. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Following the accident, the airplane was recovered to a secure hangar and examined. No preimpact anomalies were identified during the examination that contributed to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA008

Location