Accident Cessna 421B N31KT, Friday 2 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 2009
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Western Air Charter
Registration: N31KT
MSN: 421B0011
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Simeon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:San Simeon, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied into the parking area, which appeared to be level from his perspective in the cockpit. Although the checklist called for setting the parking brake, the pilot elected to not use it since there were several chocks available on the ramp and no movement of the airplane was observed. He walked back to open the passenger door when the airplane began rolling backwards and impacted the windshield of a parked car. Although the parking area appeared level, the pilot indicated that later analysis showed there was a gradual slope.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's checklist and set the parking brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA002

Location