Hard landing Accident Hughes 369A (OH-6A) N501SU, Monday 28 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A (OH-6A)
Owner/operator:Compass Rose LLC
Registration: N501SU
MSN: 480435
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a local flight in a turbine-powered helicopter. During the initial climb, about 35 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot entered an autorotation and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom, severing it from the helicopter. After the accident the engine continued to run, but at low power, requiring the pilot to close the engine throttle and shutdown the engine. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) postaccident examination revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the engine or helicopter. The engine was removed from the helicopter, shipped to an engine service center, and placed in an engine test cell. At the direction of an FAA airworthiness inspector, and assisted by an air safety investigator from the engine manufacturer, the engine produced power that was within the manufacturer's performance standards.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power after take off for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA110

Location