| Date: | Monday 28 September 2009 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18MK |
| MSN: | AL-1084 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 240 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered to the right during the landing roll in calm winds and after the tailwheel was lowered to the runway pavement. Attempts by the pilot to correct back to the left were unsuccessful, which resulted in a ground loop to the right and substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Post accident examination of the airplane's tailwheel assembly, rudder controls and associated rudder cables revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA472 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA472
Location