This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | L.M. Berner & Company |
| Registration: | G-ALTZ |
| MSN: | 5134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N'Dolo Airport, Léopoldville -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N'Dolo Airport Leopoldville, Belgian Congo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/no. 5134 (ex-RAF Oxford HN844) [original c/n 3000]. C of A 9408 issued 30.6.47. First civil registered 7.7.47 as EI-ADB to Aer Rianta Teoranta, Dublin. Re-registered 2.4.48 to Aer Lingus, Dublin. Irish registration cancelled 15.6.49.
Re-registered in UK as G-ALTZ 21.6.49 to British South American Airways Corporation (BSAA), Hurn; named "Star Monitor". C of A renewed. Ownership changed to British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) upon takeover of BSAA by BOAC on 5.9.49. Re-registered to Central Aeronautical Bureau Ltd, London SW1 on 28.7.54. Re-registered to Michael Joseph Lowry, Dormans Park, Sussex 15.11.55. Re-registered 15.5.56 to Leon M Berner & Co Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham
Damaged whilst taxying at N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo, 4.6.57; repairs on site abandoned since recorded as withdrawn from use as "unserviceable" at N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville on 13.11.57. No definite fate established for G-ALTZ, but presumed scrapped at N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville in 1958-59.
Registration formally cancelled 31.1.62 [but noted on aircraft's registration card as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From use") in 1956 - which was BEFORE the above accident...]
NOTE: Leopoldville is now known as Kinshasa, and the Belgian Congo is now known at the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALTZ-2.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%27Dolo_Airport 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1957/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-kinshasa/]
5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?24189-Pics-from-1952-where-to-post&p=360945 6.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/GibbinsBryan/10665.htm 7.
http://www.flywiththestars.co.uk/Airline/Fleet/fleet.htm 8.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALTZ-1.pdf 