Hard landing Accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R N190MP, 27 Sep 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286522

Date:27-SEP-2009
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N190MP
MSN: 5161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was performing an instrument-landing-system approach and elected to use a flap setting of 30 degrees based on the landing conditions, with an approach speed of 135 knots. The flight crew reported that when the airplane was about 15 to 20 feet above the runway, it encountered windshear, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and a hard landing. The airplane departed the airport about 15 minutes later. After takeoff, when the landing gear was selected to the up position, the nose landing gear door open light remained illuminated and the PIC diverted to another airport, where the airplane landed without incident. Subsequent inspection revealed substantial damage to the nose section of the airplane, which included wrinkling at the forward pressure bulkhead. Data obtained from the airplane's enhanced ground proximity warning system revealed a sink rate warning when the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground. The airplane touched down at an airspeed of about 150 knots. The airplane was certified for normal landings with the flap system at 45 degrees only, and the manufacturer did not provide for a flap setting of 30 degrees except in the event of a flap system malfunction. A weather observation taken at the airport, about the time of the accident, included wind from 120 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots, with a visibility of 1 1/4 statute miles in heavy rain and mist and a ceiling of 400 feet broken. The PIC reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing in gusting wind, which resulted in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA538

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location