| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2009 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5540A |
| MSN: | 20-982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (NA ) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (NA ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was attempting to land at the short and rough off-airport site in his personal tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He said during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a dip in the surface, and he lost directional control, with the airplane veering to the right, off the airstrip, and nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and its associated lift struts. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to attempt an off-airport landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location