Accident Aeronca 11AC N9204E, Saturday 26 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2009
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9204E
MSN: 11AC-838
Total airframe hrs:1528 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting an orientation flight for one passenger. During landing with a quartering right tailwind the airplane's tail swerved left on touchdown. The pilot attempted to correct the situation with right rudder and additional power. The airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, and spun around. The left gear was broken off the airplane and the left longeron and left horizontal stabilizer were bent. The pilot stated that there were no prior mechanical issues with the airplane that would have caused the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA609
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA609

Location