Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5037C, Friday 25 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5037C
MSN: 1086-79
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel airplane at an off-airport site during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight when the airplane encountered some bumps during the landing roll and nosed over. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have made a wheel landing or had some additional weight in the rear of the airplane to help keep the tail down. The airplane received substantial damage to the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll at an off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA108

Location