Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N103LN, Thursday 24 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N103LN
MSN: 3128
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5224 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arivaca, AZ
Destination airport:Tuscon, AZ (65AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the final phase of the landing approach. About 5 feet over the hospital landing pad, the helicopter started to yaw left in an uncommanded fashion. The pilot countered the yaw with right anti torque pedal, which had no effect. He then rapidly lowered the collective and the helicopter landed hard and came to rest facing the opposite direction. Inspection of the helicopter revealed buckled skin on the tail boom approximately 2 feet aft of where the tail boom attaches to the rear structure. Hospital surveillance video captured the landing and showed the helicopter approach the landing spot. The helicopter then yawed left and landed facing the direction it came from. The event spanned about 4 seconds from the beginning of the yaw to the landing. The pilot stated that the winds were out of the west at 2-3 knots. Winds reported at the nearest weather reporting facility (6 miles to the southeast) at the time were 350 degrees at 7 knots. Examination of the helicopter control system revealed no anomalies and all system components functioned appropriately when tested.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09FA464

Location