Loss of control Accident Bell 407 N6040Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286540

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2009
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N6040Y
MSN: 53371
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5206 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:FORT WORTH, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a landing using the manual Full-Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) mode. While on short final, approximately 3 to 5 feet above ground level, the helicopter quickly descended right and forward. Suspecting wind shear, the flight instructor applied corrective controls but was unable to reverse the downward motion prior to ground contact. The helicopter's left rear skid, then right rear skid, contacted the ground before the flight instructor could bring the helicopter back to a hover. A postflight examination of the helicopter revealed damage to the vertical stabilizer and tail boom.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA604
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA604

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 2017 N6040Y Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. 0 Fort Worth, TX sub
Heavy landing

Location