Loss of control Accident Glastar N55XP, Tuesday 22 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glastar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55XP
MSN: 5408
Engine model:AEROSPORT O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Tuluksak, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he was on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal cross-country flight, and was attempting to land at a remote off-airport site adjacent to a creek. He said in a written statement to the NTSB that he flew over the site to inspect it prior to landing. He said he was on final approach to land when the airplane started to sink, landed hard, and he aborted the landing by applying power to takeoff. The next thing he says he recalls is waking up in the creek near the landing site. The pilot noted in his written statement that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and thought he had encountered a downdraft. In a later conversation with an NTSB investigator, he reported that friends who recovered the airplane saw glass fragments from the left wing's navigation lights on the runway, perhaps indicating the left main landing gear had collapsed on touchdown. The pilot said he had no recollection of this occurring, but said it was possible. The airplane was further damaged when it was dropped from a helicopter during the recovery flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for an undetermined reason during the takeoff portion of an aborted landing at an off-airport site, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2007 N55XP Private 0 Girdwood, Alaska sub

Location