Accident Cessna 140 N326DW, Wednesday 16 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2009
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326DW
MSN: 11220
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection, which included a visual confirmation of the fuel in each tank. Using a fuel quantity stick that the pilot had calibrated, she estimated that both the left and right wing fuel tanks contained about 6 gallons of fuel. She performed two uneventful touch-and-go landings, followed by a full-stop landing. While turning the airplane into the left crosswind after the fourth takeoff, the engine lost all power. The pilot force-landed the airplane in an adjacent dry riverbed, where it sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and tail. Postaccident examination revealed a residual quantity of fuel in the left fuel tank; however, damage to the airplane and its subsequent inverted attitude could have caused fuel to drain from this tank prior to inspection. Additionally, fuel was observed in the fuel line leading to the carburetor. The pilot reported the total duration of the flight to be 0.2 hours. Data was not available to confirm the airplane's fuel consumption during takeoff and climb phases. Further examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal obvious anomalies that would have explained the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA452

Location