Accident Powrachute Airwolf N6126B, Tuesday 15 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Powrachute Airwolf
Owner/operator:Real Aviators LLC
Registration: N6126B
MSN: A089ULS
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London, OH
Destination airport:New London, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight in the powered parachute was departing when the student pilot suddenly turned the aircraft to the left while climbing. The flight instructor then turned the aircraft to the right and added full power, but the aircraft contacted a utility line that was in several pine trees along the planned takeoff path. The aircraft then descended and its parachute contacted treetops before falling to the ground and damaging the frame adjacent to the propeller, resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor was uninjured and the student pilot sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA588

Location