| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Magnuson Airways LLC |
| Registration: | N2594M |
| MSN: | 12-1037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3283 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lime Village, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lime Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | Lime Village, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot and one passenger were taking off from a gravel-covered, remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 charter flight when the accident occurred. The pilot related that as the airplane accelerated, it began to turn sharply to the right, and towards a stand of trees. The airplane's right wing struck the stand of trees, which pivoted it to the right where it nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident inspection revealed that the passenger, seated in the rear of the airplane, inadvertently stepped on the right, rear-mounted dual brake pedal, as the pilot began his takeoff run. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had removed or covered the rear-mounted dual brake pedals.
Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent interference with, and application of the right brake pedal during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09LA102
Location