| Date: | Monday 14 September 2009 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco QCF |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Brothers Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N11241 |
| MSN: | 3453 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hood River, OR (4S2) |
| Destination airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing a gust of wind struck the tail and the airplane yawed to the right as it settled on the runway. The pilot stated that he instinctively applied left rudder and toe brake action to stop the yaw; however, the airplane veered off the runway surface. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane has a unique braking system in that the brakes are controlled through the throttle lever instead of the traditional toe brake on the rudder pedals. The pilot reported that he had accumulated approximately 1.5 hours in this make and model airplane at the time of the accident. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA475 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA475
Location