Accident Piper PA-20 N7705K, Sunday 13 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Pacer N7705k LLC
Registration: N7705K
MSN: 20-525
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herlong, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot overflew a grass strip, parallel to the asphalt runway to view the condition for landing. The pilot landed without incident. While transitioning from the grass runway onto the taxiway, the aircraft's nose gear got stuck in the soft terrain and the aircraft flipped over. The wing spar incurred substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper visual lookout while taxing on soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA548

Location