Accident Cessna 180J N42250, Wednesday 9 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42250
MSN: 18052331
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (N/A)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was landing the float-equipped airplane on glassy water at the conclusion of a local personal flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said immediately upon touchdown, the airplane abruptly flipped forward, and nosed over. The pilot and sole passenger exited the airplane uninjured and were soon rescued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated there was no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and loss of control during a glassy water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA097

Location