| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Reisig Brothers Aerial Spray Inc |
| Registration: | N6761Q |
| MSN: | 1352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8460 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimball, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was performing the last pass of an aerial application flight when the engine "backfired" and surged several times. The pilot pulled the emergency fuel shut-off handle and attempted to force land in a field. The airplane overshot the intended landing area and collided with a fence before impacting terrain. A post-crash inspection of the engine revealed that an oil line fitting had been improperly installed resulting in a depletion of oil. An inspection of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to improper installation of an oil line fitting resulting in oil depletion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA574 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA574
Location