Loss of control Accident Cessna 180G N1250W, Monday 7 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1250W
MSN: 18051249
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Custer County Airport, SD (KCUT)
Destination airport:Canby-Myers Field, MN (KCNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a gust of wind from the south/southeast while landing on Runway 12. The left wing struck the runway and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway where the right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest. The pilot reported that the automated weather reporting system reported winds from 150 degrees at 12 knots. Approximately 1 hour prior to the accident, the closest weather reporting station, located about 45 miles northwest of the accident airport, reported winds from 160 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA564

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2006 N1250W 0 Eveleth, Minnesota sub

Location