Accident Zenith CH 701 SP N701V, Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 701 SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701V
MSN: 5215
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was taxiing to runway 19 for departure. The reported winds were from 190 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots. The pilot taxied to the end of the runway after performing all the preflight checks and he turned to a downwind direction to check for landing traffic. As the airplane turned, the right wing began to rise and the airplane nosed over, bending and wrinkling both wings, the empennage, and the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA433

Location