| Date: | Sunday 6 September 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3549W |
| MSN: | 6398 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2276 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mondovi, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mondovi, WI (WS69) |
| Destination airport: | Mondovi, WI (WS69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the left wing stalled while turning from base leg to final while practicing takeoffs and landings. The airplane impacted the ground short of the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported the airplane was heavier than he was used to and that it was a hot, humid day.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA566 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA566
Location