Hard landing Accident Cessna 170A N9129A, Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9129A
MSN: 18886
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakesburg, IA (IA27)
Destination airport:Grain Valley , MO (3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he climbed to 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl)and flew enroute for about 1 hour 15 minutes. About 2 – 3 miles from the destination airport, the engine started losing power. The pilot decided to make a straight-in landing, but about 1/4 – 1/2 mile from the runway, the engine lost power completely. The pilot slipped the airplane to lose altitude. The airspeed was about 70 mph when he crossed over the threshold of the runway and there was a tailwind. The pilot attempted to touch down about mid-field, but the airplane bounced. The engine started briefly and then stopped again. The airplane landed hard and skidded to a stop. The post accident inspection of the engine revealed no preexisting anomalies. The temperature was about 23 degrees Celsius and the dew point was 16 degrees Celsius. The Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Chart indicated that the potential for moderate icing existed for cruise power, or serious icing for descent power. The pilot stated that he did not remember if he applied carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA576

Location