Loss of control Accident Bell UH-1B N204JB, Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204JB
MSN: 63-13088
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53L13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvilla, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Larimore, ND (62ND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he heard a 'crack” and a 'bang” when he pulled up at the end of the field during the spray run. He stated the helicopter began spinning to the right as it gained altitude. He rolled off the throttle and was able to clear a row of trees at the end of the field. The helicopter impacted the terrain on one side of the tree line and the tail boom was located approximately 100 feet away, on the other side of the tree line. The examination revealed the tail boom's upper left attach fitting contained fatigue fractures that originated at the upper and lower rivet holes. Corrosion was also present along the fractured surface. The tail boom's upper right attachment bolt contained a fatigue fracture which had multiple origins. The tail boom's lower right attach fitting fractured as a result of overload. The tail boom involved in this accident was installed on the helicopter on February 20, 2006, and had been removed from a UH-1F helicopter. The UH-1F tail boom is 23.8 inches longer than the UH-1B tail boom that was originally on the helicopter. The pilot/owner, who is an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authority, performed this maintenance. There is no load data nor is there a Supplemental Type Certificate available for this installation.

Probable Cause: The aircraft owner/mechanic/pilot's installation of an improper tail boom assembly and the resulting fatigue failure of the tail boom's attach fittings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA565

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1994 N204JB Joseph Brigham 0 Carrabasset, ME sub

Location