Accident Piper PA-20 N1544A, Saturday 5 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1544A
MSN: 20-740
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Havre City County Airport, MT (HVR/KHVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said he was giving the certificated private pilot some training in tail wheel aircraft. He told the pilot that the rudder pedals were very sensitive. The pilot taxied onto the runway, lined up on the centerline, and applied power for takeoff. The takeoff roll was normal until the tail wheel lifted off and the nose turned left. The flight instructor said the pilot overcorrected to the right and then back to the left. The flight instructor then got on the controls with the pilot, and, as the aircraft turned right a second time, the turn progressed into a ground loop. Subsequently, the left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the left wing was bent up.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor's delayed corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA435

Location