Accident Lockheed 10E Electra ZK-BUT, Wednesday 18 February 1959 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:Trans-Island Airways
Registration: ZK-BUT
MSN: 1138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Christchurch-Harewood Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Spirit of Tasman Bay" ground- looped and not flown again. Pilot Brian Chadwick. Preserved as ZK-AFD.

Sources:

http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/electra.html