| Date: | Thursday 3 September 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Moe Ralph P |
| Registration: | N583AF |
| MSN: | 993195MK4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1592 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hitchcock, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hitchcock, TX (37TE) |
| Destination airport: | Hitchcock, TX (37TE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine experienced a complete loss of power. With trees straight ahead, the pilot elected to turn left towards a clearing. Unable to reach the clearing, the airplane impacted trees and, subsequently, the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The pilot further reported that prior to takeoff he had performed a preflight inspection and verified sufficient fuel and oil for the flight. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site. The inspector reported that the airplane's left wing and fuselage had sustained structural damage. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA572 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA572
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location